Form 8-K
[…] SHB-1, at 5-6; MCH-1, at 9; DPU 1-1 (Unitil), Att. 4(a); DPU 1-1 (Unitil), Att. 4(b)).

 

 

8

As discussed further below, however, Bay State submits that Granite may be dissolved as an entity regulated by the Federal Energy Regulation Commission and melded into Northern’s distribution system following the proposed transaction (Exh. AG 1-1).


D.P.U. 08-43-A       Page 7

 

IV. DEPARTMENT JURISDICTION

 

  A. Introduction

Chapter 164, § 96 was amended effective July 2, 2008, by the passage of The Green Communities Act. The amended version of the statute, in pertinent part, provides:

Companies . . . subject to this chapter and their holding companies may . . . consolidate or merge with one another, or may sell and convey their properties to another of such companies or to a wholesale generation company and such other company may purchase such properties if such purchase, sale, consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, have been approved, at meetings called therefor, by vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of each class of stock outstanding and entitled to vote on the question of each of the contracting companies, and that the [D]epartment, after notice and a public hearing, has determined that such purchase and sale or consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, are consistent with the public interest; provided, however, that in making such a determination the [D]epartment shall at a minimum consider: proposed rate changes, if any; the long term strategies that will assure a reliable, cost effective energy delivery system; any anticipated interruptions in service; or other factors which may negatively impact customer service; and provided further, that the purchase or sale of properties by, or the consolidation or merger of, wholesale generation companies shall not require [D]epartmental approval.